Chamomile is a widely recognized herb in Western culture. Its medicinal usage dates back to antiquity where such notables as Hippocrates, Galen, and Asclepius made written reference to it. A common ingredient today in herbal teas because of its calming, carminative, and spasmolytic properties, it is also a popular ingredient in topical health and beauty products for its soothing and anti-inflammatory effects on skin. Chamomile has a sweet, grassy, and lightly fruity aroma. Its flowers are daisy-like, with yellow centers (approximately 1-1.5 cm in diameter) and white petals (between 12-20 in number). It is from the plant’s fresh and dried flower heads that infusions, liquid extracts, and essential oils are made. Two species of chamomile are generally used in traditional herbalism, Matricaria chamomilla (Chamomilla recutita; German chamomile; Hungarian chamomile) and Chamaemelum nobile (Roman chamomile). Both annual herbs belong to the Asteraceae/Compositae family and are similar in physical appearance, chemical properties, and general applications. German chamomile, however, is the more familiar and more commonly used of the two.